IAA Website - Tuesday, September 18, 2018 2:41 PM

IAA Privacy Notice

Learn who is responsible for your personal data

This privacy statement ("statement") describes how the Irish Aviation Authority (“IAA”) collects, stores and uses information that identifies individuals ("Personal Information") in connection with its business activities, including via the IAA website (www.iaa.ie).

This statement is an important document because it explains the way that we use your personal information when you interact with us including but not limited to on our website.  When you deal with the IAA we will assume you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this statement unless you tell us otherwise in writing.

Learn about the personal data the IAA collect about you AND WHY WE USE IT

Overview of personal data that we collect

We may collect personal data about you whenever there is contact between you and the IAA such as:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms either on the website or in paper copy. This includes, but is not limited to; licence applications, aircraft registration, safety reporting and drone registration;
  • Information that we are required to collect and process for statutory or regulatory reasons e.g. statistics for the Central Statistics Office
  • If you contact us by phone, email or post we may keep a record
  • Details of your visit to our website

Please note that we will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that we may use and disclose your personal information in such a manner that we reasonably believe is necessary to provide our services to you (including as described in this privacy statement and as otherwise agreed between us).

More detailed information on how we process your personal information is available further in this privacy statement.

If you are present at IAA controlled sites

We may collect information such as CCTV images or logging information for the purposes of maintaining security in sensitive areas including, but not limited to offices and control towers.

If you are applying for a licence

We may collect details of your licence application for the purposes of processing your application and dealing with licensing matters.

If you are a supplier (or prospective supplier) to the IAA

We may collect, store and use your personal and/or professional contact details for the purpose of contacting and corresponding with you, as well as contact details for any organisation that you represent. We may also collect your personal information through materials you may provide to us in relation to the services you supply to us, as well as your bank account and/or other payment details for the purpose of paying your fees.

If you have a complaint

We may collect your name, address, phone number and details of the nature of your complaint so that we can investigate and respond to you in the most efficient way.

If you sign up for a newsletter or updates

We may collect your name and email address for the purpose of providing you with a newsletter or updates about IAA services.

If you complete a job application

As part of any recruitment process, the IAA collects and processes Personal Information relating to job applicants. We may collect your name, address, personal public service number and contact details, including email address, telephone number, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, information about your current level of remuneration (including benefit entitlements).

 

If you contact us via a web form

Web forms may be used to submit queries and other communications to the IAA. Details collected by web forms will be retained by the IAA for a reasonable period in accordance with legislation.

If you enquire about meeting room facilities in the IAA Conference Centre

We may collect information such as your name, organisation, telephone number and email address if you make an enquiry about renting conference centre space in our Dublin offices.

If you contact us via twitter or other social media

We may collect your name and contact details for the purposes of contacting you in the future. We are also bound by the terms and conditions of these platforms.

If you contact our AIM/AIS section

We may collect information such as your name, organisation, telephone number, email address, licence details and aircraft registration, if you make contact with our Aeronautical Information Management/Aeronautical Information Services section e.g. in relation to making a flight plan.

Learn Who we share your personal information with

The IAA will share your personal data from time to time with third parties for specific purposes such as for the administration of services we are offering you, legal, compliance, statutory and regulatory purposes.

We may share your personal data as required with regulatory authorities or with law enforcement agencies.

We may share your information with third party agents or subcontractors who work on our behalf and provide us with expertise or assistance in such areas as legal, compliance, auditors, debt collection, credit agencies, IT or insurance. We have contracts in place with these agents or subcontracts to ensure the protection and security of your personal data.

Learn how the IAA keeps your personal data secure

We are committed to applying the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against unlawful or unauthorised use and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. We have strict confidentiality agreements in place with our third party providers (including data protection obligations).  We will not pass any personal information collected to third parties for marketing purposes.

Learn how the IAA use Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our website does not use cookies apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

The only technical details logged during a person's visit to the IAA's website are as follows:

  • The IP address of the visitor (unique to that computer, although will usually change upon re-connection to the internet, and is also publicly available information)
  • The top-level domain of the visitor (identifies originating country only)
  • The previous website which referred the visitor to the IAA
  • The navigation of the user around the IAA website
  • The software used by the visitor to view the IAA website
  • No information that could identify the individual person is kept in the log.

The IAA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Authority never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the IAA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the relevant Data Protection Act(s).

Learn how to Update and access your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you or to have that information updated if it is incorrect.

In order to request a copy of the personal data that IAA holds about you, please email dataprotection@iaa.ie including the following information:

  • Your full name (including previous name, if applicable);
  • A brief description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • Any email addresses (past and present) used to contact IAA; and
  • A copy of current and valid photo ID (e.g. drivers licence).

Alternatively, you can fill in a copy of this subject access request form here and submit it to the email address mentioned.

From the date that we receive this information, we will endeavour to process your request in line with the relevant regulations.

If you have questions in relation to your updating or accessing your personal data, please contact us via email at dataprotection@iaa.ie or in writing to The Data Protection Officer/Company Secretary, Irish Aviation Authority, The Times Building, 11-12 D'Olier Street, Dublin 2, D02 T449.

 

ENFORCING YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

If you feel that the processing of your Personal Data is not in line with IAA’s data protection obligations, you can complain to a Data Protection Supervisory Authority.

 

The Supervisory Authority for the IAA is the Data Protection Commission.

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 (0)57 868 4757
Email info@dataprotection.ie
Address Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

 

Learn about Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you either on this website or by email.

 

Revision Date: May 2018

Important information regarding cookies and the IAA.ie

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the IAA Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies, see our cookie policy.