IAA Website - Thursday, June 29, 2017 10:44 AM

This statement relates to the Irish Aviation Authority's privacy practices in connection with this website. The Authority is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Irish Aviation Authority (IAA) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the IAA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The IAA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IAA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

The only technical details logged during a person's visit to the IAA's website are as follows:

  • The IP address of the visitor (unique to that computer, although will usually change upon reconnection to the internet, and is also publicly available information)
  • The top-level domain of the visitor (identifies originating country only)
  • The previous website which referred the visitor to the IAA
  • The navigation of the user around the IAA website
  • The software used by the visitor to view the IAA website
  • No information that could identify the individual person is kept in the log.

The IAA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Authority never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the IAA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Deirdre Forrest, Irish Aviation Authority, The Times Building, 11-12 D'Olier Street, Dublin 2 or email her at  Deirdre.forrest@iaa.ie You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Irish Aviation Authority to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via email. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Important information regarding cookies and the IAA.ie

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the IAA Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies, see our cookie policy.